🛌New Chapter 11 Bankruptcy Filing - Mattress Firm Inc.🛌

Mattress Firm Inc.

10/05/18

Recap: See our recap here.

  • Jurisdiction: D. of Delaware (Judge Sontchi)

  • Capital Structure: See below.

  • Company Professionals:

    • Legal: Sidley Austin LLP (Bojan Guzina, Michael Fishel, Gabriel MacConaill, Matthew Linder, Blair Warner) & (local) Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor LLP (Edmon Morton)

    • Financial Advisor: AlixPartners LLP

    • Investment Banker: Guggenheim Securities LLC (Durc Savini)

    • Liquidator: Gordon Brothers Group LLC

      • Legal: Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP (Steven Reisman, Cindi Giglio) & (local) Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP (Mark Minuti, Lucian Murley)

    • Real Estate Advisors: A&G Realty Partners

    • Claims Agent: Epiq Corporate Restructuring LLC (*click on company name above for free docket access)

  • Other Parties in Interest:

    • Barclays Bank PLC

      • Legal: Paul Hastings LLP (Andrew Tenzer, Michael Comerford) & (local) Richards Layton & Finger PA (Mark Collins, Jason Madron)

    • Citizens Bank NA

      • Legal: Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP (Julia Frost-Davies, Marc Leduc, Laura McCarthy) & (local) Richards Layton & Finger PA (Mark Collins, Jason Madron)

    • Steinhoff International Holdings N.V

      • Legal: Linklaters LLP (Robert Trust, Christopher Hunker, Amy Edgy) & (local) Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell LLP (Derek Abbott, Andrew Remming, Joseph C. Barsalona II)

    • Exit term loan financing backstop group (the “Backstop Group”): Attestor Capital LLP, Baupost Group, Centerbridge Partners LP, DK Capital Management Partners, Farrallon Capital Management L.L.C., KKR & Co. Partners LLP, Monarch Alternative Capital LP, Och-Ziff Capital Management, Silverpoint Capital

      • Legal: Latham & Watkins LLP (Mitchell Seider, Adam Goldberg, Hugh Keenan Murtagh, Marc Zelina, Adam Kassner) & (local) Ashby & Geddes PA (William Bowden, Karen Skomorucha Owens, F. Troupe Mickler IV)

Screen Shot 2018-10-06 at 9.11.23 PM.png

New Filing: Bonanza Creek Energy Inc.

Bonanza Creek Energy Inc.

  • 1/4/17 Recap: The company filed a prepackaged bankruptcy to eliminate $850mm of debt from its balance sheet and infuse the company with $200mm of new equity.
  • Jurisdiction: D. of Delaware
  • Capital Structure: $475mm '17 1.5-2.5% RCF (Key Bank), $500mm '21 6.75% senior unsecured notes, $300mm '23 5.75% senior unsecured notes (Delaware Trust Company).      
  • Company Professionals:
    • Legal: Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP (Marshall Huebner, Brian Resnick, Elliot Moskowitz, Adam Shpeen, Lara Samet Buchwald) & (local) Richards Layton & Finger PA (Mark Collins, Amanda Steele, Brendan Schlauch)
    • Financial Advisor: Alvarez & Marsal LLC (Seth Bullock)
    • Investment Banker: Perella Weinberg Partners (Kevin Cofsky, Jacob Czarnick)
    • Claims Agent: Prime Clerk LLC (*click name above for docket link)
  • Other Parties in Interest:
    • RBL Agent: Key Bank
      • Legal: Bracewell LLP (Trey Wood, Jennifer Feldshur, Dewey Gonsoulin)
    • Ad Hoc Committee of Noteholders (Apollo Energy Opportunity Mgmt, Continental Casualty, Credit Suisse Asset Mgmt, DE Shaw Galvanic Portfolios, Gen IV Investment Opportunities LLC, Lord Abbett & Co., Luxor Capital Group LP, Mangrove Partners, Nomura Corporate Research & Asset Mgmt, Oaktree Capital Management LP, Paloma Partners Management Company, Par-Four Investment Management LLC, Perry Creek Capital Fund I, Socratic Fund Management LP, Whitebox Advisors). Added subsequent to the case filing (Aristeia Capital LLC, Barclays Bank PLC, Continental Casualty Company, Venor Capital Management LP, Wells Fargo Securities LLC); Subtracted subsequent to the case filing (Credit Suisse Asset Mgmt).
      • Legal: Kirkland & Ellis LLP (Edward Sassower, Steven Serajeddini, John Luze, Stephen Schwarzbach Jr.) & (local) Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP (Laura Davis Jones, Peter Keane)
      • Investment Bank: Evercore
    • Ad Hoc Committee of Equity Security Holders (Fir Tree Inc., HHC Primary Fund, CVI Opportunities Fund I, Silver Point Capital, MatlinPatterson Global Opportunities Master Fund)
      • Legal: Brown Rudnick LLP (Edward Weisfelner, Bennett Silverberg, D. Cameron Moxley) & (local) Chipman Brown Cicero & Cole LLP (William Chipman Jr.)
      • Financial Advisor: Miller Buckfire & Co. (Richard Klein, Matthew Rodrigue)
    • Delaware Trust Company (as successor trustee to Wells Fargo)
      • Legal: Haynes and Boone LLP (Charles Beckham Jr., Keith Sambur) & (local) The Rosner Law Group LLC (Frederick Rosner, Scott Leonhardt)
    • Silo Energy LLC
      • Legal: Arent Fox LLP (George Angelich, Jackson Toof, Andrew Silfen) & (local) Polsinelli PC (Justin Edelson)
    • Senior Unsecured Noteholders: GMO Credit Opportunities Fund LP and Global Credit Advisors LLC
      • Legal: Ropes & Gray LLP (D. Ross Martin, Andrew Devore) & (local) Pepper Hamilton LLP (David Stratton)

Updated 4/2/17